Funding Pitch · 2026

BUILD.
COOK.
COMPETE.

Kitchen Rivals is a restaurant management and hands-on cooking game where players grow their restaurant, win the loyalty of a living city and compete with rival restaurants for culinary dominance.

Kitchen Rivals is currently in active development. Promotional concept material may illustrate planned systems and visual direction and should not be interpreted as final gameplay.

Funding Request

$50,000USD

Completion funding for an existing playable project, focused on production capacity, presentation quality and release readiness.

Developer
ExagonSoft
Platform
PC
Current stage
Playable development build
Estimated release
August 2027
Business model
Premium

The Game

The kitchen is only the beginning.

Each service feeds a larger restaurant business. Performance becomes revenue, revenue becomes growth, and growth creates new opportunities to compete across the city.

01

Cook

Hands-on kitchen gameplay built around recipes, stations, timing and service pressure.

02

Manage

Turn successful services into revenue, improvements and a stronger restaurant.

03

Grow

Build reputation and win customer loyalty as the restaurant develops.

04

Compete

Challenge rival restaurants for preference, prestige and influence across the city.

Kitchen Rivals development gameplay

Current State

Already playable.
Funding is for finishing.

Kitchen Rivals is not a concept waiting to be prototyped. Development has already produced the core playable cooking experience, game infrastructure, visual identity and public product presence.

Playable Unity project
Core recipe & cooking loop
Customer request flow
Earnings & reward logic
Established visual identity
Public game website
Playable itch.io demo
Steam release preparation

Funding

$50K focused on production.

The funding is designed to add specialist capacity around the internal development team, rather than expand the scope unnecessarily.

$50,000
Total requested
3D Art & Environment$12,000
Engineering$12,000
UI/UX & 2D Art$5,000
Audio & Music$5,000
QA & Playtesting$4,000
Marketing & Launch$4,000
Infrastructure & Tools$3,000
Localization$2,000
Contingency$2,000
Store / Release$1,000
ExagonSoft retains engineering direction and production ownership internally. Funding primarily adds specialized capacity in 3D production, UI/UX, audio, QA, localization and release preparation.

Budget Detail

How the $50K is calculated.

The production budget is built from concrete work packages required to move Kitchen Rivals from its current playable development state through content production, feature completion, QA and PC release. Allocations may shift within categories as production progresses, while maintaining the overall $50,000 funding target.

3D Art & Environment

$12,000
Restaurant environments & modular interior assets$4,000
Kitchen equipment & interactive props$3,000
Characters, uniforms & customization assets$2,500
Materials, lighting & visual optimization$2,500

Engineering

$12,000
Restaurant management & progression systems$3,000
City, customers & reputation systems$3,000
Rivalry & multiplayer groundwork$3,000
Optimization, platform & release engineering$3,000

UI/UX & 2D Art

$5,000
Gameplay HUD & kitchen interfaces$1,500
Restaurant management & progression UI$1,500
Menus, onboarding & accessibility polish$1,000
Icons, illustrations & supporting 2D assets$1,000

Audio & Music

$5,000
Original music & adaptive soundtrack$2,000
Kitchen, environment & interaction SFX$1,500
UI, feedback & notification audio$750
Mixing, mastering & implementation support$750

QA & Playtesting

$4,000
Structured external playtesting$1,500
Compatibility & regression testing$1,250
Performance & release-candidate QA$1,250

Marketing & Launch

$4,000
Trailer & promotional media production$1,500
PR, creator outreach & launch campaign$1,250
Store assets & promotional artwork$750
Community & launch support$500

Infrastructure & Tools

$3,000
Unity services & development infrastructure$1,250
Cloud hosting, backend & online services$750
Production software, assets & development tools$1,000

Localization

$2,000
Translation & localization$1,250
Localization QA & integration$750

Contingency

$2,000
Production contingency reserve$2,000

Store / Release

$1,000
Store fees, release administration & distribution$1,000

Production Budget

Completion funding · October 2026 → August 2027

$50,000
USD Total

Budget figures are production estimates based on the current project scope and planned use of internal development capacity, contractors, services and release resources. Individual line items may be reallocated within the approved production budget as development needs evolve.

Production Timeline

October 2026 → August 2027

The schedule intentionally reserves the final months for QA, localization, balancing and stabilization rather than treating feature completion as release readiness.

Oct – Nov 2026

Production Foundation

Content pipeline, UI architecture, restaurant systems and production tooling.

Dec 2026 – Jan 2027

Restaurant Expansion

Management progression, city layer and continued art production.

Feb – Mar 2027

Rivalry

Competition systems, deeper content and multiplayer groundwork.

Apr – May 2027

Feature Complete

Launch-critical systems complete, content lock, polish and optimization.

Jun – Jul 2027

Release Candidate

QA, localization, balancing, regression testing and performance work.

August 2027

PC Launch

Final fixes, release preparation and launch operations.

Review the project

See the vision.
Then play what already exists.

The complete deck contains the gameplay vision, funding breakdown, production milestones and release strategy. The current Windows development demo is available separately on itch.io.